Voice

July-August 2013

Issue link: http://ailahub.aila.org/i/155919

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 32 of 45

NAVIGATE RESOURCES: Table of Contents InfoNet aila.org Find a Member ? ! Contact a Mentor Shop Agora FOR MORE ON GLOBAL MIGRATION: gen country. The 90 days can be used all together or in multiple trips depending on the business needs. The 90 days include not only the days spent in Italy on business, but also any days as a tourist, and any days spent in any other Schengen country. The 90 days cannot be extended, and upon exhausting the 90 days, the visitor must leave the Schengen area until the next 180-day period begins.2 VISA: According to Italy's Ministry of Foreign Affairs, citizens from certain countries do not need a visa for business visits up to a maximum of 90 days and can enter with only their passports. All other citizens must apply for a business visa from the Italian diplomatic post with jurisdiction over their place of residence. A business visa issued by another Schengen country will enable the holder to also conduct business in Italy within the terms of the visa.3 In this case, the visitor will have to register with the local police office within eight days of entry. Business visas, which can allow single or multiple entries, can be issued for less than 90 days. The Italian consulate has broad discretion in issuance. Applicants may have to wait seven to 30 days from the time of their application for the visa to be issued. ns for visas ee Ratification ement blic and the ureau for o Facilitate Universal 4, 2013, n. 3, 2013, n. 21). Going Global: Trends in Outbound Immigration Purchase > 2013 AILA Global Immigration Forum (Conference Recordings) Purchase > Conclusion The above is not an exhaustive or definitive summary of what a business visitor to Italy is permitted to do; rather, it is a sample of what the rules allow for based on the facts of a particular business visit. That is, there may be situations where what seems like a business activity actually may exceed the scope of permissible activity because there is no clear line provided by the authorities. Other considerations, such as tax, social security, health, and safety, also factor into the decision about whether to seek a visitor visa or a work visa. When an activity falls within a gray area, seek a work permit and work visa to avoid noncompliance and possible sanctions. Paul J. Sarauskas, a bilingual and dual American-Italian citizen, is an attorney with Baker & McKenzie's Global Immigration & Mobility Group (GIM) in Milan. Becki L. Young co-manages the GIM Group in Baker & McKenzie's Washington, D.C., office. The authors' views do not necessarily represent the views of AILA nor do they constitute legal advice or representation.   1 Translation of Ministry of Foreign Affairs Decree of July 12, 2000: 2 See Law 68/2007; Testo Unico of July 25 1998, Law 286; Decree of the President of the Republic, Aug. 31, 1999, no. 394. 3 European Union, Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement of 14 June 1985 between the Governments of the States of the Benelux Economic Union, the Federal Republic of Germany and the French Republic, on the Gradual Abolition of Checks at their Common Borders ("Schengen Implementation Agreement"), ch. 4, art. 19, para. 1, June 19, 1990. J ULY/ A UGUST 2013 33

Articles in this issue

Links on this page

Archives of this issue

view archives of Voice - July-August 2013